Skip to main content

Calendar of ALL RSS Classes & Events
In Center, Online & Hybrid

Click on any class in the calendar to learn more about the class and register!

  • This is a list of all classes at RSS - online or in the Center.
  • Each class title says that the class is
    • Online
    • In the Center or
    • Hybrid  (The class is held online and in the Center at the same. The leader may be in the Center or online)
  • ALL CLASSES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
  • For weekly classes, you need to register only ONCE. After that, you will be sent weekly links.
  • You do not need to register for classes that you are taking IN THE CENTER
  • Email info@rssny.org to:
    • Get information on any RSS class, whether online or in center
    • If you no longer want to get links for a class, email info@rssny.org
    • If you don't get a link to a meeting or have trouble getting in email info@rssny.org. Do not call the office.
  • Daily Emails: Click here if you would like to receive an email covering all ONLINE classes being held the next day.

August 2024

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am Tech How-To's: What is Bluetooth? (IN CENTER)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
10:00 am Walking Group with Maritza (In Person)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: What is Bluetooth? (ONLINE)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Exercise with Eva (HYBRID) EVA WILL BE IN CENTER
1:00 pm Movies In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Mah Jongg with Marina (In Center)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Acrylic Studio (In Person)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
3:00 pm RSS Garden
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Caregivers Support Group (Hybrid)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
5:00 pm Placeholder: Sylvia Meo Lecture
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Digital Wallets (IN CENTER)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
10:00 am Walking Group with Maritza (In Person)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Digital Wallets (ONLINE)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Exercise with Eva (HYBRID) EVA WILL BE IN CENTER
1:00 pm Movies In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion Intergenerational Open Mic
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Mah Jongg with Marina (In Center)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Acrylic Studio (In Person)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
5:00 pm Evening Tea (In House)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
1:00 pm Horticultural Wellness Workshops with Barbara:
5:00 pm Guided Meditation with Barbara (Online)
1:00 pm Health Talk with Montefiore (Hybrid)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Tips on Saving Battery (IN CENTER)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
10:00 am Walking Group with Maritza (In Person)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Tips on Saving Battery (ONLINE)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Belly Dancing w/Noora (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Movies In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
1:15 pm Powered by Plants with NY Presbyterian (Hybrid)
1:00 pm Mah Jongg with Marina (In Center)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Acrylic Studio (In Person)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
1:00 pm Acts of Faith: Religion & the American West Presentation by the NY Historical Society (Hybrid - NY Historical Online)
1:00 pm Caregivers Support Group (Hybrid)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
25 26 27 28 29 30 Aug 31
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am Tech How-To's: (IN CENTER)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Belly Dancing w/Noora (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Movies In Center
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
1:15 pm Gardens of the NW Bronx: Kingsbridge Heights Community Center (Hybrid)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
Close