Skip to main content

About RSS Online Classes

Click on any class in the calendar to learn more about the class and register!

  • ALL CLASSES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
  • For weekly classes, you need to register only ONCE. After that, you will be sent links weekly.
  • Email info@rssny.org to:
    • Get information on any RSS class whether online or in center
    • If you no longer want to get links for a class email info@rssny.org
    • If you don't get a link to a meeting or have trouble getting in email info@rssny.org. Do not call the office.
  • Daily Emails: Click here if you would like to receive an email covering all classes being held the next day email.

October 2023

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
Oct 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11:00 am Self Care Sundays Are Back! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Discovering Your Neighborhood (Nextdoor) (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (ONLINE)
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
1:00 pm Caregiver Support Group with Selina
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer Music - NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (Not an RSS Class)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz (This is not an RSS event)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Latin Music (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva (Hybrid - Eva will be in Center)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Music Appreciation with Diana (ONLINE)
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:00 pm Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa - Kathleen is out Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
2:00 pm Hudson Rehabilitation: Learn how to maintain your flexibility (In Person & Online - c)
1:00 pm Beat the Falls: What is OT & Program Overview: Fall Prevention & Cardio Drumming (In House & Online - C)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:00 pm CANCELED TODAY! Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
2:30 pm Art with Daniel Hauben - April is on vacation (ONLINE)
2:00 pm Guided Meditation and Spiritual Growth: Holding Space for Yourself (Online & In-Person)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
11:00 am Self Care Sundays Are Back! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
9:30 am Guided Self-Massage with Kathleen (HYBRID)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Citizen App (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (ONLINE)
11:00 am Brain Booster Trivia with Maritza (Online & In Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer Music - NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (Not an RSS Class)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz (This is not an RSS event)
5:00 pm Guided Meditation and Spiritual Growth: Holding Space for Yourself (Online)
1:00 pm Immunity by the Aisles with Stop & Shop (Online) NOT AN RSS EVENT
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Latin Music (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Plants of the Tibbets Tapestry: An Exploration of Urban Gardening (HYBRID)
1:30 pm Grief Support Group with Susan (Hybrid)
1:00 pm Beat the Falls: Addressing the Fear of Falling: Fall Prevention & Cardio Drumming (In House & Online - C)
1:00 pm SAIL with Paula (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva (Hybrid - Eva will be in Center)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
2:00 pm Gardening on the RSS Terrace (In House)
1:00 pm Meditation with Ceremonial Cacao & Soundbath (In Person & Online - c)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:45 pm Intergenerational program with Horace Mann (In House)
2:30 pm Art with Dmitriy Moshkovich - April is on vacation (ONLINE)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
11:00 am Self Care Sundays Are Back! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: USPS Informed Delivery (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (ONLINE)
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
1:00 pm Caregiver Support Group with Selina
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer Music - NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (Not an RSS Class)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz (This is not an RSS event)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
11:00 am Social Action Committee
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Belly Dancing with Noora (Hybrid - Nora in Center)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Latin Music (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm SAIL with Paula (ONLINE)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Beat the Falls: Home Modification & Safety - Fall Prevention & Cardio Drumming (In House & Online - c)
1:00 pm Derfner Presentation: Rahel Szalit-Marcus and Solomon Gershov Illustrate Sholem Aleichem (HYBRID)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
1:00 pm Medicare Enrollment/Changes 2024 with Caitlin Stiene (HYBRID)
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
2:00 pm Gardening on the RSS Terrace (In House)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
11:00 am Self Care Sundays Are Back! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
9:30 am Self-Massage with Melissa - Kathleen on Vacation (ONLINE)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Where to buy/sell items online (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (ONLINE)
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer Music - NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (Not an RSS Class)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Savvy Solos (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
1:30 pm Grief Support Group with Susan (Hybrid)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Latin Music (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Belly Dancing with Noora (Hybrid - Nora in Center)
5:00 pm Latin American Artists in the US: A Sylvia Laudien Meo Art Lecture
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
1:00 pm RSS Cooking Club with Maudene and Temica: Cooking mini meals & knife skills (In person & online - f)
1:00 pm SAIL with Paula (ONLINE)
3:00 pm Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa - Kathleen on Vacation (HYBRID)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Beat the Falls: Using Transportation - Fall Prevention & Cardio Drumming (In House & Online - c)
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:30 pm Intergenerational program with Horace Mann (In House)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
2:00 pm Zooming with Foo Foo and Friends Visit with our Pet Therapy Dog and his Friends! (HYBRID)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
Close