Skip to main content

IN-PERSON Classes & Events Calendar


May 2024 Classes

May 2024 Menu

April 2024 Trips

In Center Lunches, Monday-Friday

12 - 1 PM

No Registration Required!

Center Hours: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM


May 2024

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Smartphone Photography Basics (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
1:15 pm Guided Meditation and Reiki with Barbara (Hybrid)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
12:00 pm Open Art Studio
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
1:00 pm Movies In Center
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
Solo Aging Visibility Day
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Intro to Whatsapp (IN CENTER)
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
1:15 pm Daniel Hauben: An Artist in the Bronx - Lecture & Exhibit
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
12:00 pm Open Art Studio
1:30 pm Understanding Mental Health & Older Adults with Montefiore Hospital (Hybrid)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
2:00 pm Horticultural Wellness Workshops with Barbara: Make your own self-watering planter to fill with herbs (In House)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm NO MOVIE TODAY! Movies In Center
1:00 pm Caregivers Support Group (Hybrid)
1:00 pm Oldies & Motown Concert Presented by Concerts In Motion (Hybrid)
5:00 pm The History of Spuyten Duyvil presented by Nick Dembowski, President of the Kingsbridge Historical Society (Hybrid)
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
8:30 am Center Closed for Training
10:00 am Bake Sale! In the Center (Clone)
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am CANCELLED- Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am CANCELLED- Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Canva Basics (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
1:15 pm Afternoon High Tea: RSS Cooking Club (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
12:00 pm Open Art Studio
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
3:00 pm RSS Garden CANCELED
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm Belly Dancing w/Noora (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Birthday Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Memoirs and Poetry Open Mic (Clone)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
26 27 28 29 30 May 31 Jun 1
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Review (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
1:15 pm Nutrition: Foundation for Nutrition Basics 101 with Maudene (Hybrid - i)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm Belly Dancing w/Noora (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Open Art Studio
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Horticultural Wellness Workshops with Barbara:
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm The Birth of the Bronx Part 2 - Presented by Bronx Historical Society (Part of the BX Reflections Celebrating our Legacy Series) (HYBRID)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm Movies In Center
2:00 pm Hudson Rehabilitation: Keep your Footing: Legs and Feet (Hybrid - c)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm Savvy Solos (Hybrid)
Close