Skip to main content

RSS CLASSES

About RSS Classes

  • For weekly classes, you need to register only ONCE. After that, you will be sent links weekly.
  • If you no longer want to get links for a class email info@rssny.org
  • If you don't get a link to a class or have trouble getting into a class - email info@rssny.org. Do not call the office.

May 2021

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 Apr 30 May 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
11:00 am Self-Care Sundays - Chair, Chi & Prana with Melissa, Followed by Meditation with Paula
10:45 am Chair Yoga with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen
9:00 am Standing Form Tai Chi with Bruce
10:00 am Chair Yoga and Chakras with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen
5:00 pm Katherine Graham (CEO, Washington Post) presented by the NY Historical Society
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
10:00 am Closed for New Registrants: Yoga for Low Back Pain with Paula: Mat & Chair
10:00 am Adjusting to Change with Paul Heron
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
11:30 am Townhall with Council Member Eric Dinowitz
10:00 am 26th Annual Aging Advocacy Day
2:30 pm BlissFit
11:00 am Now Weekly! Belly Dancing with Noora
10:00 am Opera (or Ballet) with Diana
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
10:00 am Men's Group
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
11:00 am Feldenkrais
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - NOW AT 2 PM
10:00 am Chair Dance with Diana - canceled for May 4th
4:30 pm Troubles In Henry’s Nose A Humorous and Uplifting Take on Personal Loss: An Evening with Playwright Tim Bosworth
2:30 pm Watercolor with April
1:00 pm Brain Health and Fitness Fun
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
11:00 am Trivia with Maritza
5:00 pm *Legacy Letters with Amy Paul
2:00 pm Music Fridays with Perrin Grace
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
4:00 pm Advanced Tai Chi with Bill
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen
6:30 pm "Drawn to the Figure" An Art Class with April Lombardi
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
11:00 am Self-Care Sundays - Chair, Chi & Prana with Melissa, Followed by Meditation with Paula
10:45 am Chair Yoga with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen
9:00 am Standing Form Tai Chi with Bruce
9:45 am Chair Yoga and Chakras with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen
5:00 pm Baseball and American Culture: Look Back in History
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
10:00 am Closed for New Registrants: Yoga for Low Back Pain with Paula: Mat & Chair
10:00 am Adjusting to Change with Paul Heron
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
10:00 am Men's Group
11:00 am Nutrition with Maudene: What's new in Consumer Nutrition Wisdom
11:00 am Now Weekly! Belly Dancing with Noora
10:00 am Opera (or Ballet) with Diana
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - NOW AT 2 PM
10:00 am Chair Dance with Diana
1:00 pm Savvy Solos
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
11:00 am Feldenkrais
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
11:00 am Trivia with Maritza
1:00 pm Chat with the Expert - NYC Rent Program: understanding SCRIE and DRI (DFTA & PSS)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April
1:00 pm Brain Health and Fitness Fun
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
2:30 pm BlissFit
5:00 pm *Writing Workshop for Drafting a Legacy Letter
2:00 pm Music Fridays with Perrin Grace
2:00 pm Talk with the RSS RN: Arthritis
3:00 pm Memories: A Life Story Workshop
4:00 pm Advanced Tai Chi with Bill
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
6:00 pm RSS Cabaret: An Evening of Poetry, Entertainment & Comedy
6:30 pm "Drawn to the Figure" An Art Class with April Lombardi
5:00 pm Guided Meditation and Spiritual Growth: Holding Space for Yourself
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
11:00 am Self-Care Sundays - Chair, Chi & Prana with Melissa, Followed by Meditation with Paula
10:45 am Chair Yoga with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen
9:00 am Standing Form Tai Chi with Bruce
9:45 am Chair Yoga and Chakras with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen
4:00 pm Virtual Reiki
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
10:00 am Closed for New Registrants: Yoga for Low Back Pain with Paula: Mat & Chair
10:00 am Adjusting to Change with Paul Heron
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
10:00 am Men's Group
11:00 am May Book Club: Caste by Isabel Wilkerson
11:00 am Now Weekly! Belly Dancing with Noora
10:00 am Opera (or Ballet) with Diana
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - NOW AT 2 PM
10:00 am Chair Dance with Diana
2:30 pm BlissFit
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
11:00 am Feldenkrais
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
11:00 am Trivia with Maritza
3:00 pm Memories: A Life Story Workshop
2:30 pm Watercolor with April
1:00 pm Brain Health and Fitness Fun
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
5:00 pm Film Talks: "A Soldier's Musical Salute"
2:00 pm Music Fridays with Perrin Grace
2:00 pm Oral Health for Older Adults: Talk with the Doctors from NY Presbyterian
5:00 pm April Art Lecture
4:00 pm Advanced Tai Chi with Bill
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen
6:30 pm "Drawn to the Figure" An Art Class with April Lombardi
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
11:00 am Self-Care Sundays - Chair, Chi & Prana with Melissa, Followed by Meditation with Paula
10:45 am Chair Yoga with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen - No Class May 25
9:00 am Standing Form Tai Chi with Bruce
9:45 am Chair Yoga and Chakras with Neem
9:00 am Self-Massage with Kathleen - No Class May 28
4:00 pm Virtual Reiki
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
10:00 am Closed for New Registrants: Yoga for Low Back Pain with Paula: Mat & Chair
10:00 am Adjusting to Change with Paul Heron
9:30 am Recurring: Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention: An Evidence-Based Approach
6:00 pm Fabric Art
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
10:00 am Men's Group
11:00 am Love Your Plants! The Plant Doctor is In
11:00 am Now Weekly! Belly Dancing with Noora
10:00 am Opera (or Ballet) with Diana
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - NOW AT 2 PM
10:00 am Chair Dance with Diana
1:00 pm Savvy Solos
12:00 pm Bingo
11:00 am Feldenkrais
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
11:00 am Trivia with Maritza
1:00 pm Chat with the Expert - The Costs in Medicare and the Help with Costs (Presented by DFTA & PSS)
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
1:00 pm Brain Health and Fitness Fun
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva
1:00 pm Chat with the Expert - The Costs in Medicare and the Help with Costs (Presented by DFTA & PSS)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April
2:00 pm Music Fridays with Perrin Grace
6:00 pm Ranked Choice Voting: Learn all about it.
2:00 pm Talk with the RSS RN
2:30 pm BlissFit
4:00 pm Advanced Tai Chi with Bill
2:00 pm Arthritis: Talk with the RSS RN
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen
5:00 pm *Placeholder History lecture
6:30 pm "Drawn to the Figure" An Art Class with April Lombardi
5:00 pm The Space Race: Look Back in History
Close