Skip to main content

Calendar of ALL RSS Classes & Events
In Center, Online & Hybrid

Click on any class in the calendar to learn more about the class and register!

  • This is a list of all classes at RSS - online or in the Center.
  • Each class title says that the class is
    • Online
    • In the Center or
    • Hybrid  (The class is held online and in the Center at the same. The leader may be in the Center or online)
  • ALL CLASSES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
  • For weekly classes, you need to register only ONCE. After that, you will be sent weekly links.
  • You do not need to register for classes that you are taking IN THE CENTER
  • Email info@rssny.org to:
    • Get information on any RSS class, whether online or in center
    • If you no longer want to get links for a class, email info@rssny.org
    • If you don't get a link to a meeting or have trouble getting in email info@rssny.org. Do not call the office.
  • Daily Emails: Click here if you would like to receive an email covering all ONLINE classes being held the next day.

June 2024

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 May 31 Jun 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Intro to AI (IN CENTER)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Intro to AI (ONLINE)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
1:00 pm Movies In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jewish/Klezmer (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
1:30 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm Exercise with Eva (HYBRID) EVA WILL BE IN CENTER
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Caregivers Support Group (Hybrid)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
3:00 pm RSS Garden
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Organizing Your Paper Clutter with Valerie Keane (Hybrid)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (Online) - Tijay Mohammed Guest Instructor
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
9:30 am Self Massage with Kathleen
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am CANCELLED Tech How-To's: (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
10:00 am Walking with Maritza
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
11:00 am Social Action Committee
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am NO CLASS TODAY Tech How-To's: (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Music Appreciation with Diana (ONLINE)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jewish/Klezmer (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Movies In Center
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Music Appreciation with Diana (ONLINE) (Clone)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm Exercise with Eva (HYBRID) EVA WILL BE IN CENTER
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
1:00 pm DERFNER Museum: Aspects of Appearance (Hybrid)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
5:00 pm Guided Meditation with Barbara (Online)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
1:15 pm CANCELED: Nutrition: Tips to curb those food cravings with Maudene (Hybrid)
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
1:30 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
2:15 pm Guided Meditation and Reiki with Barbara (Hybrid
3:00 pm RSS Garden
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
CLOSED - Juneteenth
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce (HYBRID)
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Ai Scams (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Walking with Maritza
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
11:00 am Tap Dancing with Maria (IN CENTER)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: Ai Scams (ONLINE)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jewish/Klezmer (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:15 pm Let’s talk about “Nutrition & Brain Health! with NY Presbyterian (Hybrid)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm Belly Dancing w/Noora (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Chorus with Cheryl (IN CENTER)
1:30 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Horticultural Wellness Workshops with Barbara: Handcrafted Beeswax lotion
1:15 pm CANCELED: Beekeeping with Boogie Down Bronx Honey (Hybrid)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
3:00 pm RSS Garden
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Celebrating Freedom's Song: A Juneteenth Presentation (Hybrid)
4:00 pm Ballroom & Latin Dance Class for Adults 55+ Outdoors at the Marble Hill Playground
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
5:00 pm Art of the Monuments - Art Lectures with the Phoenix Art Museum (Online)
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
10:00 am Summer Solstice Sunday
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Memoir Writing with Donald
9:00 am Breakfast Club (In Center)
9:30 am Conversational English (In Center)
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Self Care Sundays! Chair/Chi/Prana with Melissa at 11 & Virtual Reiki at 5 PM (ONLINE)
10:00 am Leisure Games: Canasta, Mah Jongg (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Brain Boosters with Maritza (HYBRID)
9:30 am Self Massage with Kathleen
9:45 am Chair Yoga with Anita (HYBRID)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert (HYBRID)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: AI impact on your life (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Basic Pastel Drawing with Daniel Hauben (IN CENTER)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Art with Linda - In Center
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Songbook Tuesdays (This is not an RSS event)
10:00 am Women's Group with GG (Online and In Person)
11:00 am Folk Dancing - IN CENTER (Clone)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Meditative Mondays (This is not an RSS event)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
11:00 am EFT: Stress Relief with EFT- Tapping for emotional Freedom with Margot Khan (Hybrid)
11:00 am Tech How-To's: AI impact on your life (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jewish/Klezmer (This is not an RSS event)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Concert: Verdi's Requiem performed by Cheryl
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
1:00 pm Belly Dancing w/Noora (HYBRID)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:00 pm Lunch (In Center)
12:45 pm Duplicate Bridge with Rich (In Center) (Clone)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm On-Site: Coloring Books for Relaxation (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm Leisure Games: Mah Jongg (In Center)
12:00 pm BIRTHDAY Lunch (In Center)
2:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Celebration Fridays (ONLINE - This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Current Events with Tim (In Center)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (HYBRID)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Chinese (This is not an RSS event)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Coffehouse Thursdays- NOT AN RSS PROGRAM)
3:00 pm RSS Garden
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (HYBRID)
5:00 pm Women in Art with Sylvia Laudien Meo (Hybrid - Sylvia is Online)
1:00 pm Savvy Solos
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
4:00 pm Ballroom & Latin Dance Class for Adults 55+ Outdoors at the Marble Hill Playground
5:00 pm PLACEHOLDER: Sylvia Laudien Meo
1:00 pm Talent is Timeless Competition Round 1 (In Center)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman (ONLINE)
Wednesday, June 19, 2024
Close