Skip to main content

About RSS Online Classes

Click on any class in the calendar to learn more about the class and register!

  • This is a list of all classes at RSS - online or in the Center.
  • Each class title says that the class is
    • Online
    • In the Center or
    • Online AND in the Center (which means that the class is taught by an instructor at the same time to both audiences.
  • ALL CLASSES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
  • For weekly classes, you need to register only ONCE. After that, you will be sent links weekly.
  • You do not need to register for classes that you are taking IN THE CENTER
  • Email info@rssny.org to:
    • Get information on any RSS class whether online or in center
    • If you no longer want to get links for a class email info@rssny.org
    • If you don't get a link to a meeting or have trouble getting in email info@rssny.org. Do not call the office.
  • Daily Emails: Click here if you would like to receive an email covering all ONLINE classes being held the next day.

July 2022

Select a Date to View
S M T W T F S
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11:00 am NO CLASSES TODAY - Fourth of July Weekend
Center Closed - NO CLASSES - Independence Day
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce ONLINE
9:00 am In Center: Open Art Studio: Bring Your Own Supplies
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Blood Pressure Taken with Petronella Phillips, RN (IN CENTER)
9:30 am Self-Massage with Kathleen (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am IN PERSON: Canasta
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz
11:00 am Covid Support Group (Online & In-Center)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
10:00 am Opera (or Ballet) with Diana (ONLINE)
10:00 am CENTER CLOSED - JULY 4TH
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN PERSON)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
5:00 pm Guided Meditation and Spiritual Growth: Holding Space for Yourself (Online)
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
2:00 pm Gardening in the RSS Garden with Barbara (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
11:00 am Self-Care Sunday
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce ONLINE
9:00 am In Center: Open Art Studio: Bring Your Own Supplies
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
5:00 pm Virtual Reiki
10:00 am IN PERSON: Canasta
10:00 am Blood Pressure Taken with Petronella Phillips, RN (IN CENTER)
9:30 am Self-Massage with Kathleen (ONLINE)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva (ONLINE)
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
2:00 pm Introduction to Hearing Loss and Tinnitus and Tips for Better Communication: Presented by the Center for Hearing & Communication (Online & In-Person)
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN PERSON)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
3:00 pm Memories: A Life Story Workshop (ONLINE)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
11:00 am Social Action Committee
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
1:00 pm Guided Meditation and Spiritual Growth: Holding Space for Yourself (Online & In-Person)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
2:00 pm Gardening in the RSS Garden with Barbara (IN CENTER)
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
1:00 pm Knowing and managing your allergies: What are the different kinds and tips that can help with Petronella
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
5:30 pm 200 Years of NY City Fashion (ONLINE)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
11:00 am Self-Care Sundays - Chair, Chi & Prana with Melissa, Followed by Meditation with Paula
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce ONLINE
9:00 am In Center: Open Art Studio: Bring Your Own Supplies
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
5:00 pm Virtual Reiki
10:00 am IN PERSON: Canasta
10:00 am Blood Pressure Taken with Petronella Phillips, RN (IN CENTER)
9:30 am Self-Massage with Kathleen (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz
11:00 am Book Club - Conan Doyle for the Defense by Margalit Fox (ONLINE & IN-PERSON)
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
10:00 am Opera (or Ballet) with Diana (ONLINE)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN PERSON)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
3:00 pm Memories: A Life Story Workshop (ONLINE)
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
6:00 pm Ukrainian Artists, Pioneers of Modernity : Sylvia Laudien-Meo Art Lecture
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
5:00 pm The Discovery of A Masterpiece
2:00 pm Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
2:00 pm Gardening in the RSS Garden with Barbara (IN CENTER)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
1:00 pm Stress and Anxiety Management: Laughing Yoga (Online & In-Person)
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
5:00 pm 10 things to know about Food allergies: what are the signs and the symptoms? with Maudene (Online)
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
11:00 am Self-Care Sundays - Chair, Chi & Prana with Melissa, Followed by Meditation with Paula
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
9:00 am Qi Gong with Bruce ONLINE
9:00 am In Center: Open Art Studio: Bring Your Own Supplies
10:00 am IN PERSON: Knitting Group
10:00 am Sculpture Studio (IN CENTER)
5:00 pm Virtual Reiki
10:00 am IN PERSON: Canasta
10:00 am Blood Pressure Taken with Petronella Phillips, RN (IN CENTER)
9:30 am Self-Massage with Kathleen (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Klezmer
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Brain Games with Maritza (Online & In Person)
10:00 am Women's Group with Susan Cohn (Online and In Person)
1:00 pm Chair Exercise with Eva (ONLINE)
10:00 am Get Fit with Stuart (ONLINE & IN CENTER)
11:00 am Poetry Group with Robert
12:00 pm Concerts in Motion: Jazz
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
1:00 pm IN PERSON: Crafting with Recyclables with Susan Guzman
11:00 am Creative Writing with Robert (IN CENTER)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Collage with Annelen (In-Person)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
2:00 pm Tai Chi with Bill (ONLINE)
11:00 am Feldenkrais (ONLINE)
11:00 am Exercise for Mobility with Terry Roche (IN PERSON)
1:00 pm RSS Plant-based Eating Support Community. Cooking with Herbs and Spices (Online)
4:00 pm Bridge with Audrey ONLINE
2:30 pm Watercolor with April (ONLINE)
1:00 pm Let's Talk Vegetables: Tomatoes & Basil (Online)
11:00 am Chair Yoga with Neem (ONLINE)
3:00 pm Chair Yoga for Joint Health with Kathleen (Online)
2:00 pm NO CLASS TODAY! Beginner's Bridge CASUAL Play (IN CENTER)
12:30 pm Write On! Writing Your Memories
2:00 pm Gardening in the RSS Garden with Barbara (IN CENTER)
12:45 pm On-Site: Duplicate Bridge with Rich (Invitation Only)
1:00 pm IN PERSON Mahjongg
2:00 pm Tai Chi With Bill - ONLINE
3:30 pm Balance Training with Peggy Levine (ONLINE)
4:45 pm Writing with Susan Guzman
Close